Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil

$30.00
(0) Write a Review
SKU:
SKU-140-10ml
Availability:
Contact us for a quote on larger sizes.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Description

Frankincense Carterii essential oil is hydro-distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in cosmetics

In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores, and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carterii has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support.

Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.

Product Information Sheet

Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name:Boswellia carteri

Country of Origin:Somalia

Extraction Method:Hydro-Distilled

Plant Part:Resin

Strength of Aroma:Medium

Aromatic Scent:Green, Balsamic, with Lemon-wood

Blends Well With:Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander Seed, Jasmine Absolute, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Pine Scots, Sandalwood Australian, Spruce Hemlock and Vetiver.

KidSafe®:Yes

Pregnancy Safe:Yes

Nursing Safe:Yes

Pup & Pony Safe:Yes

Shelf Life:2-3 Years

Cautions:None known

The properties of Frankincense Carterii make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 5-7 drops to a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carterii oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Myrrh Essential Oil

Plant Therapy

$38.00 - $92.00

Myrrh is familiar to many as one of the traditional resinous gifts mentioned in the Bible. Its amber…